Enjoy SmartLeges Premium!

Subscribe to SmartLeges Premium and enjoy the following advantages:

  • Consult as many laws as you need with no additional charge
  • Consult almost any law in several countries with the new advanced search engine. All legislation within reach!
  • Enjoy all SmartLeges functions without restrictions
See the plans

An essential and free application for professionals and students in the legal sector

Read more
 

Sign up for free!

Would you like to consult this and other laws complete?

Sign up for free to consult all the laws of SmartLeges in your mobile phone or tablet, as well as underline text, add notes...

Sign up for free!

Email Facebook Twitter Google Linkedin Tumblr

THE HEALTH AND SAFETY (DISPLAY SCREEN EQUIPMENT) REGULATIONS 1992

UK Statutory Instruments

Version as made

1992 No. 2792


  • Version as made

Introductory Text

Statutory Instruments

1992 No. 2792

HEALTH AND SAFETY

The Health and Safety (Display Screen Equipment) Regulations 1992

Made

5th November 1992

Laid before Parliament

16th November 1992

Coming into force

1st January 1993

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred on her by sections 15(1), (2), (5)(b) and (9) and 82(3)(a) of, and paragraphs 1(1)(a) and (c) and (2), 7, 8(1), 9 and 14 of Schedule 3 to, the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974(1) and of all other powers enabling her in that behalf and for the purpose of giving effect without modifications to proposals submitted to her by the Health and Safety Commission under section 11(2)(d) of the said Act after the carrying out by the said Commission of consultations in accordance with section 50(3) of that Act, hereby makes the following Regulations:

Citation, commencement, interpretation and application

1.  (1)   These Regulations may be cited as the Health and Safety (Display Screen Equipment) Regulations 1992 and shall come into force on 1st January 1993.

(2)  In these Regulations–
(a) “display screen equipment” means any alphanumeric or graphic display screen, regardless of the display process involved;
(b) “operator” means a self-employed person who habitually uses display screen equipment as a significant part of his normal work;
(c) “use” means use for or in connection with work;
(d) “user” means an employee who habitually uses display screen equipment as a significant part of his normal work; and
(e) “workstation” means an assembly comprising–
(i) display screen equipment (whether provided with software determining the interface between the equipment and its operator or user, a keyboard or any other input device) ,
(ii) any optional accessories to the display screen equipment,
(iii) any disk drive, telephone, modem, printer, document holder, work chair, work desk, work surface or other item peripheral to the display screen equipment, and
(iv) the immediate work environment around the display screen equipment.
(3)  Any reference in these Regulations to–
(a) a numbered regulation is a reference to the regulation in these Regulations so numbered; or
(b) a numbered paragraph is a reference to the paragraph so numbered in the regulation in which the reference appears.
(4)  Nothing in these Regulations shall apply to or in relation to–
(a) drivers' cabs or control cabs for vehicles or machinery;
(b) display screen equipment on board a means of transport;
(c) display screen equipment mainly intended for public operation;
(d) portable systems not in prolonged use;
(e) calculators, cash registers or any equipment having a small data or measurement display required for direct use of the equipment; or
(f) window typewriters.

Analysis of workstations

2.  (1)   Every employer shall perform a suitable and sufficient analysis of those workstations which–

(a) (regardless of who has provided them) are used for the purposes of his undertaking by users; or
(b) have been provided by him and are used for the purposes of his undertaking by operators, for the purpose of assessing the health and safety risks to which those persons are exposed in consequence of that use.
(2)  Any assessment made by an employer in pursuance of paragraph (1) shall be reviewed by him if–
(a) there is reason to suspect that it is no longer valid; or
(b) there has been a significant change in the matters to which it relates; and where as a result of any such review changes to an assessment are required, the employer concerned shall make them.
(3)  The employer shall reduce the risks identified in consequence of an assessment to the lowest extent reasonably practicable.
(4)  The reference in paragraph (3) to “an assessment” is a reference to an assessment made by the employer concerned in pursuance of paragraph (1) and changed by him where necessary in pursuance of paragraph (2).

Requirements for workstations

3.  (1)   Every employer shall ensure that any workstation first put into service on or after 1st January 1993 which–

(a) (regardless of who has provided it) may be used for the purposes of his undertaking by users; or
(b) has been provided by him and may be used for the purposes of his undertaking by operators, meets the requirements laid down in the Schedule to these Regulations to the extent specified in paragraph 1 thereof.
(2)  Every employer shall ensure that any workstation first put into service on or before 31st December 1992 which–
(a) (regardless of who provided it) may be used for the purposes of his undertaking by users; or
(b) was provided by him and may be used for the purposes of his undertaking by operators, meets the requirements laid down in the Schedule to these Regulations to the extent specified in paragraph 1 thereof not later than 31st December 1996.

Daily work routine of users

4.  Every employer shall so plan the activities of users at work in his undertaking that their daily work on display screen equipment is periodically interrupted by such breaks or changes of activity as reduce their workload at that equipment.

Eyes and eyesight

5.  (1)   Where a person–

(a) is already a user on the date of coming into force of these Regulations; or
(b) is an employee who does not habitually use display screen equipment as a significant part of his normal work but is to become a user in the undertaking in which he is already employed, his employer shall ensure that he is provided at his request with an appropriate eye and eyesight test, any such test to be carried out by a competent person.
(2)  Any eye and eyesight test provided in accordance with paragraph (1) shall–
(a) in any case to which sub-paragraph (a) of that paragraph applies, be carried out as soon as practicable after being requested by the user concerned; and
(b) in any case to which sub-paragraph (b) of that paragraph applies, be carried out before the employee concerned becomes a user.
(3)  At regular intervals after an employee has been provided with an eye and eyesight test in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2) , his employer shall, subject to paragraph (6) , ensure that he is provided with a further eye and eyesight test of an appropriate nature, any such test to be carried out by a competent person.
(4)  Where a user experiences visual difficulties which may reasonably be considered to be caused by work on display screen equipment, his employer shall ensure that he is provided at his request with an appropriate eye and eyesight test, any such test to be carried out by a competent person as soon as practicable after being requested as aforesaid.
(5)  Every employer shall ensure that each user employed by him is provided with special corrective appliances appropriate for the work being done by the user concerned where–
(a) normal corrective appliances cannot be used; and
(b) the result of any eye and eyesight test which the user has been given in accordance with this regulation shows such provision to be necessary.
(6)  Nothing in paragraph (3) shall require an employer to provide any employee with an eye and eyesight test against that employee’s will.

Provision of training

6.  (1)   Where a person–

(a) is already a user on the date of coming into force of these Regulations; or
(b) is an employee who does not habitually use display screen equipment as a significant part of his normal work but is to become a user in the undertaking in which he is already employed, his employer shall ensure that he is provided with adequate health and safety training in the use of any workstation upon which he may be required to work.
(2)  Every employer shall ensure that each user at work in his undertaking is provided with adequate health and safety training whenever the organisation of any workstation in that undertaking upon which he may be required to work is substantially modified.

Provision of information

7.  (1)   Every employer shall ensure that operators and users at work in his undertaking are provided with adequate information about–

(a) all aspects of health and safety relating to their workstations; and
(b) such measures taken by him in compliance with his duties under regulations 2 and 3 as relate to them and their work.
(2)  Every employer shall ensure that users at work in his undertaking are provided with adequate information about such measures taken by him in compliance with his duties under regulations 4 and 6(2) as relate to them and their work.
(3)  Every employer shall ensure that users employed by him are provided with adequate information about such measures taken by him in compliance with his duties under regulations 5 and 6(1) as relate to them and their work.

Exemption certificates

8.  (1)   The Secretary of State for Defence may, in the interests of national security, exempt any of the home forces, any visiting force or any headquarters from any of the requirements imposed by these Regulations.

(2)  Any exemption such as is specified in paragraph (1) may be granted subject to conditions and to a limit of time and may be revoked by the Secretary of State for Defence by a further certificate in writing at any time.
(3)  In this regulation–
(a) “the home forces” has the same meaning as in section 12(1) of the Visiting Forces Act 1952(2 ) ;
(b) “headquarters” has the same meaning as in article 3(2) of the Visiting Forces and International Headquarters (Application of Law) Order 1965(3 ) ; and
(c) “visiting force” has the same meaning as it does for the purposes of any provision of Part I of the Visiting Forces Act 1952.

Extension outside Great Britain

9.  These Regulations shall, subject to regulation 1(4) , apply to and in relation to the premises and activities outside Great Britain to which sections 1 to 59 and 80 to 82 of the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 apply by virtue of the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 (Application Outside Great Britain) Order 1989(4 ) as they apply within Great Britain. Signed by order of the Secretary of State. Patrick McLoughlinParliamentary Under Secretary of State,Department of Employment5th November 1992